Shows

 

SHOWS  2020

 

 

Wednesday 8th April:    Spring Show      CANCELLED


Tuesday 7th April:  Online Spring Single Bloom Show               


Thursday 7th May:  Online May Spring Show  


Wednesday 10th June: Online June Show  


Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th September:   Early Show    Laylocks Garden Centre. CANCELLED

 

Tuesday 22nd September:    Single Bloom Show   Lower Broadheath Village Hall CANCELLED


Tuesday 22nd September: Online Single Bloom Show - Schedule below: 

 

Wednesday 11th November:  Late Show    Laylocks Garden Centre

 

 

 

Show Secretary: Robin Pearce

Telephone: 01905 640977

Worcester & District

Chrysanthemum & Dahlia Society

WORCESTER AND DISTRICT CHRYSANTHEMUM AND DAHLIA SOCIETY

 

ONLINE SINGLE BLOOM - WEB SITE SHOW SCHEDULE

 

Entries to be submitted by 5.00pm Monday 21st September 2020

Judging – Tuesday 22nd September 2020

 

Chrysanthemums

Class 1 - One bloom 25A

Class 2 - One bloom 25B

Class 3 - One bloom 24A

Class 4 - One bloom 24B

Class 5 - One bloom 23A

Class 6 - One bloom 23B

Class 7 - One stem any spray

Class 8 - One bloom any variety

 

Dahlias

Class 9 -   One bloom Pompon

Class10 – One bloom Large Pompon

Class 11 - One bloom Small Ball

Class 12 - One bloom Miniature Ball

Class 13 - One bloom Small Decorative

Class 14 - One bloom Miniature Decorative

Class 15 - One bloom Medium Decorative

Class 16 - One bloom Small Cactus or Semi-Cactus

Class 17 - One bloom Miniature Cactus or Semi-Cactus

Class 18 - One bloom Medium Cactus or Semi-Cactus

Class 19 - One bloom Large or Giant

Class 20 – One bloom Collerette

Class 21 – One bloom Waterlily

Class 22 - One bloom any other Classification

 

Vegetables

Class 23 – One Beetroot

Class 24 – One Carrot

Class 25 – One Onion

Class 26 – One Parsnip

Class 27 – One Potato

Class 28– One Runner Bean

Class 29 – One Tomato

Class 30 – One Leek

Class 31– One another kind

 

Flowers

Class 32 - One stem Gladiolus

Class 33 - One stem Rose

Class 34 - One stem any other flower not mention in the schedule

Class 35 - One Container Flowering Pot Plant

Class 36 - One Container Foliage Pot Plant

 

 

SHOW AWARDS

 

Special prizes for the Best Chrysanthemum Exhibit, the Best Dahlia Exhibit, the Best Flower Exhibit (Classes 32 to 36) and Best Vegetable Exhibit.

The RHS Bankisan Medal will be awarded for the most points in the Show.

 

Rules

 

  1. No prize money will be awarded.
  2. Images to be sent to the Secretary by 5.00pm Monday 21st September 2020, by email or your phone, pleaseattach the class number and the cultivar name to each image, if possible.
  3. Entries are to be photographed between 18th and 21st September, no editing is allowed, other than cropping.
  4. One entry per class – Open to all exhibitors
  5. The Show will not be judged to NCS, NDS, NVS or RHS rules.
  6. The Judge’s decision is final.
  7. Points awarded. 1st - 5 points, 2nd. - 3 points and 3rd - 2 points

 

THE SECRETARY: Robin Pearce Tel: 07966 034049 Email: robin@robinpearce.co.uk

 


Online Single Bloom Show 21st September 2020


RESULTS AND PRIZE WINNERS


Most Points in Show - Neal Hatch



ONLINE JUNE WEB SITE SHOW

 

In association with the Virtual Royal Three Counties Show, Flower Show

 

Judging - Thursday 11th June 2020

Results and Awards - Friday 12th June 2020 

Schedule Details Below:


SHOW AWARDS

Best Exhibit in Show  - Class 1  Exhibitor 5 - Robin Pearce

Runner Up to Best Exhibit - Class 2  Exhibitor 1 - John Steel

Best Cut Flower or Foliage Exhibit  - Class 1  Exhibitor 5 - Robin Pearce

Best Container Grown Plant Exhibit  - Class 12  Exhibitor 1 - John Steel

Most Points in Show - John Steel


 

ONLINE JUNE WEB SITE SHOW

 

In association with the Royal Three Counties Show, Flower Show

 

Entries 7.00pm Wednesday 10th June 2020

Judging - Thursday 11th June 2020

 

 

Section A - Cut Flower and Foliage Classes

Class 1. One Vase of Roses, not more than five stems.

Class 2. One Vase of Flowers (One Cultivar or Species)

Class 3. One Vase of Mixed Flowers.

Class 4. One Vase of Flowering Shrub or Tree (One Cultivar or Species)

Class 5. One Vase of Summer Bulbs, rhizomes, tubers and/or corms, not more than five stems (One Cultivar or Species)

Class 6. One Bowl Floating Flower heads.

Class 7. Frontal Display of Cut Hosta leaves.

Class 8. One Bloom Dahlia

Open Pot and Container Grown Plants Classes

Class 9. One Pot Flowering Plant(s) Not Specified elsewhere.

Class 10. One Pot Foliage Plant(s) Not Specified elsewhere.

Class 11. One Pot Cactus or Succulent.

Class 12. One Pot Hosta.

Class 13. One Pot Fern.

Class 14. One Container suitable for the patio, planted with flowering and/or foliage plants.

Class 15. One Hanging container of flowering and/or foliage plants.

Vegetable Classes

Class 16. One Plate Vegetables

Class 17. One Plate Fruit

Class 18. Three Sticks Rhubarb

Class 19. Three bunches cut Herbs

Junior Classes – Competitor to specify age

Class 20. Garden on a plate

Class 21. A creature made from fruit and/or vegetables

 

SHOW AWARDS

 

  • Best Exhibit in Show
  • Runner Up to Best Exhibit in Show
  • Best Cut Flower or Foliage Exhibit
  • Best Container Grown Plant Exhibit
  • Most Points in Show

 

Rules

 

  1. No prize money will be awarded, A Special Prize will be to the Best Exhibit in the Show.
  2. Images to be sent to the Secretary by 5.00pm Wednesday 10th June 2020, by email or your phone, please attach the class number and the cultivar name to each image, if possible.
  3. Entries are to be photographed between 7th June and 10th June, no editing is allowed, other than cropping.
  4. No enter fee, One entry per class – Open to all exhibitors
  5. The Judge’s decision is final.
  6. Points awarded. 1st - 5 points, 2nd. - 3 points and 3rd - 2 points

 

THE SCRETARY: Robin Pearce Tel: 07966 034049 Email: robin@robinpearce.co.uk

Online May Spring Show - Thursday 7th May 2020 RESULTS

A special show for exhibitors who would have exhibited at RHS Malvern Spring Festival - Grow to Show Competition        Show Schedule below:


SHOW AWARDS

Best Exhibit in Show - Derek Tilt

Runner Up to Best Exhibit - John Steel

Best Cut Flower or Foliage Exhibit - John Steel

Best Container Grown Plant Exhibit - Derek Tilt

Most Points in Show - John Steel



 

www.chrysanthemum-dahlia-worcester.

ONLINE MAY SPRING WEB SITE SHOW SCHEDULE

 

Entries 7.00pm Thursday 7th May 2020

Judging - Friday 8th May April 2020

 

Open Cut Flower Classes

Class 1. One Vase Mixed Cut Spring Flowers

Class 2. One Vase Cut Spring Flowers (One Cultivar or Species). (Excluding Daffodil or Tulip)

Class 3. One Vase Cut Daffodils or Tulips (One Cultivar or Species)

Class 4. One Vase Cut Flowering Shrub or Tree (One Cultivar or Species)

Class 5. Display of Cut Hosta leaves

Open Pot Plants Classes

Class 6. One Pot Indoor Flowering Plant(s) (Excluding Auricula)

Class 7. One Pot Outdoor Flowering Plant(s) (Excluding Pansy, Violet, Auricula, Alpine & Hosta)

Class 8. One Pot Foliage Plant(s)

Class 9. One Pot Pansy or Viola

Class 10. One Pot Auricula

Class 11. Three Pots Auricula  

Class 12. One Pan Alpine

Class 13. One Container growing Hosta

Open Misc. Classes

Class 14. Three Sticks Rhubarb

Class 15. A Flowering plant growing your garden

Class 16. A picture of your garden

 

SHOW AWARDS

 

  • Best Exhibit in Show
  • Runner Up to Best Exhibit in Show
  • Best Cut Flower or Foliage Exhibit
  • Best Container Grown Plant Exhibit
  • Most Points in Show

 

Rules

  1. No prize money will be awarded, A Special Prize will be to the Best Exhibit in the Show.
  2. Images to be sent to the Secretary by 5.00pm Thursday 7th May 2020, by email or your phone, pleaseattach the class number and the cultivar name to each image.
  3. Entries are to be photographed between 1st May and 7th May, no editing is allowed, other than cropping.
  4. One or Two entry per class – Open to none members
  5. The Judge’s decision is final.
  6. Points awarded. 1st - 5 points, 2nd. - 3 points and 3rd - 2 points

THE SCRETARY: Robin Pearce Tel: 07966 034049 Email: robin@robinpearce.co.uk

On Line Spring Show April 2020 - Results